Lakewood to host Heald Bank Race

April 3rd, 2017

Lakewood Yacht Club and the Bay Access Foundation have announced plans for the 2017 Heald Bank Race Lakewood is hosting April 29 and 30.

“This offshore race, which is open to the public, will be held in the Gulf of Mexico starting at marker #11 near the Galveston jetties,” says LYC Fleet Capt. Rex Bettis. “Participants with a spinnaker will sail approximately 90 nautical miles on a triangular course, while those with non-spinnakers will sail a two-leg course of about 60 nautical miles.”

The classes of boats invited to participate are PHRF Spinnaker, PHRF Non-Spinnaker, Cruising Non- Spinnaker (Classic Canvas, i.e. Dacron sails), Cruising Poleless Spinnaker, One-Design and Multihull.

Visit the LYC website at lakewoodyachtclub.com to view the Notice of Race or register before the April 26 entry deadline. Crew waivers and other valuable information are also available.

The entry fee is $75 with a $5 discount available to U.S. Sailing members.

“Heald Bank is lauded as an overnight, offshore race that’s fun for all,” says Race Chairman Bob Hunkins. “The contest will start Saturday afternoon of the 29th and will conclude Sunday. LYC will host the awards ceremony and post-event party on Monday, May 1.”

Heald Bank Race is the first in the three-event Texas Offshore Circuit. The Houston Yacht Club Offshore Regatta and the Galveston Bay Cruising Association Regatta constitute the other two TORC events. Crew sailing in the PHRF Spinnaker Class will be eligible to compete for the circuit championship trophy, the Texas Navy Cup, if they enter all three races. Competitors sailing in the PHRF Non-Spinnaker Class in all three events will also be eligible for the S. Rhoads Fisher Trophy.

For more information, contact LYC at 281-474- 2511 or race@lakewoodyachtclub.com or Bob Hunkins, Heald Bank Regatta chairman, at rdhunkins@verizon.net or 281-216- 4082.

34th Annual Shoe Regatta Results

May 16th, 2016

EventLogo2016

J/22 Series Standing – 7 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 53, Southern Belle, Stuart Lindow, None, 2-3-3-3-4-1-3- ; 19
2. 388, USA 388, Michael McGagh, GBCA, 3-5-4-4-2-2-2- ; 22
3. 365, , Vincent Ruder, None, 4-1-1-12/OCS-3-4-1- ; 26T
4. 498, Classy with k, Robert Allen, None, 7-2-2-2-1-6-6- ; 26T
5. 1531, Parrot Tales Light, Larry Blankenhagen, LYC, 5-4-5-5-5-7-7- ; 38
6. 918, TILT, Christopher Morlan, Grosse Pointe Sail Club, 1-8-7-6-8-5-4- ; 39
7. 951, , Dov Kivlovitz, none, 6-7-12/DNS-1-6-3-5- ; 40
8. 732, Helms a Lee, Anne Lee, HYC, 8-6-6-9-9-8-9- ; 55
9. 973, WooHoo, Andrea Zaite, HYC, 11-10-9-8-7-9-8- ; 62
10. 392, Loose Cannon, Rick Duste, GBAC, 9-12/DNF-8-7-10-10-10- ; 66
11. 1271, Razzmatazz, Jaime Balzac, PUR, 10-9-10-10-11-11-12/DNS- ; 73   

J/70 Series Standing – 7 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 34, perseverance, bennet greenwald, san diego yacht club, 5-1-5-2-6-6-2- ; 27
2. 175, , Matthew Romberg, Austin Yacht Club, 1-8-4-1-1-7-7- ; 29T
3. 51, Black River Racing, Doug Strebel, Lakewood Yacht Club, 6-5-1-4-2-1-10- ; 29T
4. 181, GB, Chris Lewis, LYC, 7-2-3-3-5-2-9- ; 31
5. 852, Hoss, Glenn Darden, Fort Worth Boat Club, 3-3-9-6-3-5-5- ; 34
6. 820, Nasty Baby, Rick Schaffer, Fort Worth Boat Club, 2-7-6-8-9-3-1- ; 36
7. 3, 3 Ball JT, Jack Franco, LIYC, 4-10-7-11-4-4-3- ; 43
8. 167, USA167, James Prendergast, Chicago Yacht Club, 9-4-2-7-8-9-6- ; 45
9. 497, Chinook, Frank McNamara, Eastern Yacht Club, 8-9-8-10-11-8-4- ; 58T
10. 850, Mojito, Forbes Durdin, LYC, 11-6-10-5-7-11-8- ; 58T
11. 98, usa98, Al Poindexter, lyc, 12-11-11-9-13-13-12- ; 81
12. 529, Bazinga, Robert Mcmahan, Lakewood YC, 10-12-12-15/DNS-12-10-11- ; 82
13. 530, ApolloJ, Bruno Vibert, HYC, 13-13-15/DNS-15/DNS-10-12-13- ; 91
14. 50, , Bruce McDonald, AYC, 15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC- ; 105

J/105 Series Standing – 6 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 296, Stinger, J B Bednar, LYC/GBCA, 3-1-1-1-1-5- ; 12
2. 624, Vici, John Barnett, Lakewood YC, 1-2-2-3-3-2- ; 13
3. usa378, infinity, Uzi Ozeri, LYC, 2-3-3-2-5-1- ; 16
4. 130, Tomahawk, Nat Kemberling, LYC, 4-4-6/DNS-5-4-3- ; 26
5. 649, Radiance, Bill Lakenmacher, LYC, 6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-4-2-4- ; 28

J/109 Series Standing – 6 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 181, Hamburg, Albrecht Goethe, LYC, 1-2-1-2-2-1- ; 9
2. 162, Leading Edge, Tom Sutton, LYC/HYC/GBCA, 5/DNF-1-2-1-1-3- ; 13
3. 238, Airborne, David Christensen, LYC/GBCA, 2-3-5/DNS-3-3-2- ; 18
4. 45, Harm’s Way, Andy Wescoat, GBCA, 5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNS-5/DNS-5/DNS- ; 30

Cruising Classic Canvas Non-Spin Distance Series Standing – 2 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 133, Stellar of Course, Ronald Eddleman, GBCA/TMCA, 1-1- ; 2
2. 792, Chloe, Grahame Gay, GBCA, 4/DNS-4/DNS- ; 8T
3. NA, Even Keel, Robert Terry, Bal Harbour, 4/DNF-4/DNS- ; 8T

PHRF N0n-spin Distance Series Standing – 2 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 785, Magnum, Dennis Kokkinis, GBCA, 1-1- ; 2
2. 1152, SEUTE DEERN, Hans Knickrehm, LYC, 2-2- ; 4
3. 17, GOOD NEWS, Ash Walker, LYC, 3-4- ; 7
4. 60120, Bad Girl, Nicole Laster, GBCA, 6-3- ; 9
5. 2966, Wildcat, Kevin Orff, LYC, 4-7/DNS- ; 11
6. 31707, Tanura, Tim Vogelsang, LYC, 5-7/DNS- ; 12

PHRF Spinnaker Distance A Series Standing – 2 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 25527, Picante, Tony/William Nunes/Plant, Houston yacht club, 1-1- ; 2
2. 178, Press to MECO, Glen Stromme, none, 2-2- ; 4
3. 3407, Renovation, Warren Miller, HYC, 5-3- ; 8T
4. 45, Figaro, Gerhard Wittich, LYC, 3-5- ; 8T
5. 21335, Firewater, Walter Horton, GBCA, 4-4- ; 8T

PHRF Spinnaker Distance B Series Standing – 2 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 398, Flyer, Ben Miller, GBAC, 1-1- ; 2
2. 83076, FarFigNewton, David Nielsen, GBCA, 2-2- ; 4
3. 110, Restless, Robin Rice, Waterford, 4-3- ; 7T
4. 40645, Texas Ranger II, Chuck Wielchowsky, HYC, 3-4- ; 7T
5. 2342, Rodeo Clown, Jason Seibert, Seabrook, 5-5- ; 10

PHRF Spinnaker W/L Series Standing – 6 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA74, Second Star, J.D. Hill, LYC, 3-1-1-1-1-1- ; 8
2. US-51, Water Nymph lll, Brian Tulloch, HYC, 1-2-2-4-3-4- ; 16
3. 77, 77, George Cushing, GBCA, 2-3.5/TIE-3-5-2-5- ; 20.5
4. 5101, Pingo, Pedro Gianotti, GBCA, 4-3.5/TIE-5-2-5-2- ; 21.5
5. 31, Little Joe, Dan Sullivan, Southern Yacht Club, 5-6/DNS-4-3-4-3- ; 25