2019 Best of the Bay Award Winners

Best Asian Cuisine

Asian Fusion – League City

Runner Ups: Orient Cafe, Hunsa Thai Kitchen

Best Auto Repair

Space Center Auto

Runner Ups: Benson’s Auto, Gulf Coast Auto

Best Bank

Texas First Bank

Runner Ups: Frost -Webster, Chase – Clear Lake

Best Bartender

Corin Dickson – Ghilhooley’s

Runner Ups: Mika Smith – Chuy’s, Lauren Keef – Opus

Best BBQ

Pappas Delta Blues

Runner Ups: Rudy’s BBQ, Red River BBQ

Best Breakfast

Skipper’s Greek Café

Runner Ups: Red Oak Café, Seabrook Classic Café

Best Brunch

Marais

Runner Ups: Main Street Bistro, Lakewood Yacht Club

Best Burger

Tookie’s Burgers

Runner Ups: Stomp’s Burger Joint, Burger Nation

Best Café

Seabrook Classic Cafe

Runner Ups: Red Oak Cafe, Skipper’s

Best Cajun

Crazy Alan’s Swamp Shack

Runner Ups: BB’s Tex Orleans, Floyd’s Cajun Seafood

Best Car Dealer Domestic

Ron Carter Cadillac

Runner Ups: McRee Ford, Norman Frede Chevrolet

Best Car Dealer Foreign

Ron Carter Hyundai

Runner Ups: Advantage BMW, Lexus of Clear Lake

Best City to Live

Seabrook

Runner Ups: League City, Friendswood

Best Coffee

Art of Coffee

Runner Ups: Java Owl, Soul Freak

Best Credit Union

JSC FCU

Runner Ups: AMOCO FCU, Gulf Coast Educators FCU

Best Dentist

Dr. Noie – Unicare Dental

Runner Ups:  Dr. Tieken – Tieken Smiles

Best Entertainment Spot

Kemah Boardwalk

Runner Ups: T-Bone Tom’s, Franca’s Real Italian

Best Entertainment Venue

Jackie’s Brickhouse

Runner Ups: Franca’s Real Italian, Scout Bar

Best Family Restaurant

T-Bone Tom’s

Runner Ups: Franca’s Real Italian, Red River BBQ

Best Florist

Kemah Flowers

Runner Ups: Lary’s Florist, NASA Flowers

Best Gift Shop

Texas Artisan

Runner Ups: Belle Lee’s Boutique, The Salted Hippie

Best Gumbo

Abe’s Cajun

Runner Ups: Floyd’s Cajun Seafood, Little Daddy’s Gumbo Bar

Best Hair Salon

Heist Hair Bar

Runner Ups: Above The Waves Hair Salon, Mane Addiction

Best Hair Stylist

Sonnie Mans

Runner Ups: Maddy Petit, Bonnie Wolcott

Best Hospital

Houston Methodist Clear Lake

Runner Ups: UTMB, HCA Clear Lake

Best Hotel

San Luis Resort

Runner Ups: South Shore Harbour Resort, Hilton Houston NASA Clear Lake

Best Italian

Frenchie’s

Runner Ups: Villa Capri, Pomodoro’s NASA

Best Margarita

El Tiempo Cantina

Runner Ups: Escalante’s, Lupe Tortilla

Best Marina

South Shore Harbour

Runner Ups: Lakewood Yacht Club, Waterford Harbor

Best Mexican

Escalante’s

Runner Ups: El Tiempo Cantina, Habanero’s

Best NOLA restaurant

BB’s Tex Orleans

Runner Ups: Marais, Viola and Agnes

Best Oysters

Gilhooley’s

Runner Ups: Tookie’s Seafood, Tommy’s Restaurant and Oyster Bar

Best Pasta

Frenchie’s

Runner Ups: Pomodoro’s NASA, Angelo’s

Best Pizza

Dan’s Pizza

Runner Ups: Marco’s – South Shore, Mario’s – Seabrook

Best Po-Boy

BB’s Tex Orleans

Runner Ups: Joe Lee’s Seafood Kitchen, Abe’s Cajun Market

Best Pub/Bar

Scotty’s Pub on the Bay

Runner Ups: Nobi Public House, Boondoggle’s Pub

Best Realtor/Agent

Kirk Williams

Runner Ups: Kimberly Harding, Monica Foster

Best Resale Shop

Assistance League of Bay Area

Runner Ups: Interfaith Caring Ministries, A Lot of Panache

Most Romantic Restaurant

Opus Bistro & Steakhouse

Runner Ups: Marais, Perry’s – Baybrook

Best Seafood

Tookie’s Seafood

Runner Ups: Opus Ocean Grill, Schafer’s Coastal Bar & Grille

Best Steak

Perry’s – Baybrook

Runner Ups: Saltgrass – Kemah, Opus Bistro & Steakhouse

Best Sushi

Masa Sushi

Runner Ups: Michiru, Ocean Sushi

Best Vocalist female

Kelly Williams

Runner Ups: Glenda Lynn, Traci Cooper

Best Vocalist male

Claudio Sereni

Runner Ups: Jason Allcorn, Abel Salazar

Best Web Design

Big Splash Web Design

Runner Ups: Captiv Creative, Top Star Marketing

Best Wine Bar

Chelsea Wine Bar

Runner Ups: Friends Uncorked, Duo

Best Women’s Apparel

Belle Lee’s Boutique

Runner Ups: Brave Boutique, The Salted Hippie

Best Women’s Boutique

Brave Boutique

Runner Ups: Moxie District 31, Belle Lee’s

Best Yacht Club

Lakewood Yacht Club

Runner Ups: Houston Yacht Club, HarborWalk

Leave a Reply